When can a complaint be submitted?

The Ombudsman is bound by Article 14(2) of the Ombudsman Act, not to accept a complaint that is submitted to him later than six months from the day on which the complainant first had knowledge of the matters complained about. However, the Ombudsman can use his discretion to conduct an investigation concerning a complaint that is not made within this period, if he considers that there are special circumstances which make it proper for him to do so.

FAQs